amazing adventures of asraf angullia

Friday, March 30, 2007

trying to paint a pretty picture...

Friday, 30th March 2007 – 6:45pm Singapore time

I am soooooo annoyed!! I just realised that I once *again* forgot to attend a subject pool study on Tuesday and as a result, I got penalised again!! Grrr! Asraf is so bodoh!

Ok, if you have no blinkin’ clue about what I’m talking about, allow me to explain… Part of the assessment for my ‘Principles of Marketing’ class is to attend subject pool sessions and the minimum requirement is to fulfil three hours throughout the semester…

Subject pool studies are basically survey sessions where you would have to sit in a room and fill in survey forms or play some silly game on the computer… It sounds simple enough but these things are so insignificant that the tendency to forget them is really high and ever since my phone died and I had to use a super haprak* phone which doesn’t have a schedule organiser, I just keep forgetting them!!

*haprak: literally means smelly, but can mean anything else that you want it to mean also

And the worst thing is, you get penalised if you miss the session you signed up for... So for example, if I have accumulated two hours and I missed a session which was supposed to last for 30 minutes, the half hour which I missed will be deducted from my total accumulated number of hours so far and I would end up with me 1.5 hours now!

Which means one would have to attend even more sessions than one was originally supposed to! And I have attended almost *four* freaking hours of subject pool study sessions but because of my propensity to forget this shit, I only have *two* hours in my bank! Aaaaargh!

I HATE SUBJECT POOLS!!!

Phew! That was good… Anyways, since there are no more pools left to attend, the lecturer was kind enough to give us an assignment to do instead to make up for whatever number of hours we are missing… Why didn’t I opt to do an assignment in the first place instead? It would have saved me all the hassle…

I am done with my group presentation slides which will take place on Wednesday morning… Hope it all goes well… I am now working on my part for the group essay and after that I will be able to work on my last essay for Dr. Ho’s class… Then I can shake my booty a little bit before starting to study for my stupid exams…

Speaking of Dr. Ho, I was looking for his email address on NUS’ mainpage when I came across this link: http://usp.nus.edu.sg/post/singapore/arts/painters/hocheelick/index.html

It’s actually an interesting collection of his paintings… Quite nice leh… The picture you see on this blog entry is my fave from all that is displayed… Never knew my dear Dr. Ho was so multi-talented…

Ok la, enough of random and rather useless blogging… Time to work… Boo!

Thursday, March 29, 2007

shhh... i'm ad work now...

Thursday, 29th March 2007 – 5:05pm Singapore time

I still have two more essays to write!! Not so bad cos one is a group essay, but *very* bad cos I haven’t even started on the other one! *gasp* Somehow I don’t feel stressed even though I’m supposed to be super stressed right now… I think I have either:

(a) transcended the highest level of stressness and reached the nirvanic levels of stressdom and hence, it has no more effect on me

or

(b) I still think I am in Norway where all the grades I get don’t affect my CAP score…

Whatever the case, I am totally bonkers…

But despite all the work, I am handling things one by one and as they come rather calmly… I just finished doing up my slides for my presentation this coming Wednesday… Now it’s time to start writing my part of the essay…

I am supposed to feel a little panicky cos I am not as prepared for the impending exams as I’m supposed to… Is it a good thing or bad thing to be feeling calm? It’s good not to be hysterical but being too lax also means you might end up like the rabbit who raced with the turtle…

Special shout-out to Nurul: Barcelona must be really great la! Enjoy yourself babez!

I need to paddle some of my stress out… Later!

Monday, March 26, 2007

pakcik tua's (belated) birthday...

Monday, 26th March 2007 – 10:19pm Singapore time

First and foremost, Happy Belated 24th Birthday Jamaludin ‘pakcik tua’ Omar! Sorry I forgot la… So malu… Anyways, Jamal looked extra innocent and virginal today… Hehe…

Today was very dramatic… Just about half an hour ago, Cik Mahat (one of my landlords) fell down on his way to the toilet and he lost consciousness… Which made me *really* panic cos I thought he was gonna die… I am not trying to be morbid, but it looked like a bad fall and he just blacked out and so I somehow imagined the worse to happen… He regained consciousness after awhile and was promptly escorted to bed… I called my mom cos I kinda panicked… And then I called Kak Yati (Cik Rahimah’s daughter) and she subsequently came down to bring Cik Mahat to the doctor’s…

Update: He’s doing fine now… It was just a bad case of dehydration… Thank God for that…

Time for bed now… My least favourite school day awaits… Sigh…

Sunday, March 25, 2007

no, but yeah, but no, but yeah...

Sunday, 25th March 2007 – 6:19pm Singapore time

So we had the Men’s Masters Event today… I guess our team did alright, but we could have done better? We came in 2nd place for both our heats and the subsequent semi-final… That result got us into the Minor Final Event and in that event we came in 6th out of six… Which isn’t that good of course, but pretty commendable cos we had only 18 paddlers when other boats had 20 and we were missing some of our more experienced paddlers… Like Tharin for example… :)

Another thing which propped up was the weight of our boat… Bigger-sized paddlers have more power when they paddle, but they have more weight to carry… Smaller-sized paddlers like myself have less power but we are generally more agile and we compensate for our lack of power with significantly more speed… So which is the lesser of two evils? Judging from the team line-up we had today, we were going for more power but less speed… Which is an okay strategy I guess, but when quite a significant number of your team-mates hardly show up for practice and end up ‘losing steam’ towards the end of the race, it’s kinda not very okay anymore… Perhaps a change in strategy? Or stricter diets for everyone? =)

Aiyah, actually I don’t care la… I’m happy as long as I get to race… Although a @#$%-ing great race like the Men’s Open Finals just last Sunday would be nice… That race was my most orgasmic one yet… I can still feel the adrenalin from that one… Yum!

Right, now it’s time for us to move on to other things… Actually I didn’t do anything else… Was just at Bedok Interchange to get new spectacles made… I think this weekend is pretty good overall cos I managed to spend more time with my parents… It was very nice…

*NOT* looking forward to tomorrow… Mondays are annoying… Sigh…

Saturday, March 24, 2007

visitor from the north...

Saturday, 24th March 2007 – 6:49pm Singapore time

I finished my pragmatics paper! Yeah! I’m kinda surprised that I finished actually… Ok, of course I had to finish the damn thing but I finished it faster than expected…

Moving on, my friend from Oslo is here! Lars is in Singapore! Exciting eh? And he’ll be here for three months, so I get to practise my Norwegian with a real Norwegian! Hehe… Lars is here to brush up on his English and he’ll be attending classes at NUS Extension… But right now, to be honest, I am a little too tired to play tour guide and all… I still have too much schoolwork to do… But I’m sure Lars will cope somehow…

Anyways, it’s the Men’s Masters Dragonboat Event at Bedok Reservoir tomorrow morning and I’m pretty excited about it! Ok, I am *super duper* excited! The Men’s Masters is a series of dragonboat races held throughout the year… So for every event, you earn points based on your performance and at the end of the year, the teams which earn the most points win! So it’s like a collective thing… Cool eh? I’m just glad I got selected to race in this… I hope the faith in me doesn’t go to waste…

Alritey la… Have a good weekend people! Try to take a break once a while ya?

Special note to Stella: Yeah, you're right... That's not me... It's my evil twin (his name is æsræf) who thinks you look like Hillary Duff... I still think you look like Tina Turner! =p

Wednesday, March 21, 2007

getting down and dirty...

Wednesday, 21st March 2007 – 5:55pm Singapore time

Today was a rather nice day, with good and bad things popping up and with close shaves too… Had my “Media, Discourse and Society” class in the morning… It was pretty boring and I kinda embarrassed myself when I lost my train of thought while making this really huge-ass point… I know I had a point, but I just lost it… Note to self: next time must be brief…

After lunch, I met up with Vaidehi for a quick photo-taking session… Yours truly might appear on the cover of the April issue of ‘the ridge’ (yes Afidah, they couldn’t find someone better)… I won’t say much but the theme of the issue is “Dirrrty” so I had to get down and dirty myself… Let your imagination run wild on this… Hehe… But since we had to go to an ‘ulu’ place to get the pictures done (so I won’t get arrested), I got attacked by like a million mozzies, and I really mean a million… Almost died of blood loss, but managed to maintain some level of coolness… Hope the end product will be nice… If not, I might just decide to skip my honours year and graduate… ;p

After I was done with the shoot, I met up with David to show him the movie “Sepet” which I have burned on my lappie… David is learning Malay, so I thought it would be useful for him to get some exposure to the language… He liked the movie! Actually I think he liked the lead actress more… Maybe I should have a chat with his wife… Haha…

The close shave of the day would be to suddenly remember that I had a subject pool survey to attend… I really could *not* afford to miss this one as it would affect my overall grade for my marketing module… Thank goodness I remembered la…

Now it’s time to work on my pragmatics essay…. Damn, bloody sian… Can I pay someone to write it for me?

Tuesday, March 20, 2007

random notes...

Tuesday, 20th March 2007 – 4:08pm Singapore time

To the CDBT-ians: Thanks for the best race of my life so far… Looking forward to more exhilarating ones…

My nose is runny, but I am happy…

Life could be better, but it could be worse too…

I have three more essays to write before the exams begin...

Cockroaches are damn bloody @#$%-ing disgusting...

I am rambling, and it’s good that you’re still reading this…

Thanks… =)

Thursday, March 15, 2007

rant...


A lot of times, people underestimate me...
I like it when people underestimate me... It gives me a great sense of satisfaction when I successfully prove them wrong... The shock and the look of awe in their faces always drives me...
But if you don't even get the chance to prove your worth, how do you stop being underestimated?

Tuesday, March 13, 2007

trying to let it all hang out...

Tuesday, 13th March 2007 – 7:34pm Singapore time

My place is falling apart! Literally piece by piece! Let’s run through the list quickly, first the mop broke, then the mirror in the living room, then two of the lights in the living room, my bolster got torn and yesterday, the fan in my room refused to work!! What is going on here? Of course, this is in addition to a broken cupboard door in my room, and little chunks of the ceiling falling off! I am not kidding; some bits of the cement from my ceiling had just fallen out a few weeks back…

And I think it’s kinda bad that my landlords are not around and have not been around for so long… Not that it’s any of my business that they be at home, but I just want them to be around to see all these unnatural occurrences taking place… And of course, I don’t want them to get this impression that I am this useless clumsy oaf who goes around destroying all the stuff he touches…

School stress is reaching an all time high this semester! I just cleared a report and presentation yesterday and that’s just the beginning… I have a mini presentation this Friday morning, an analysis to prepare by Thursday, two essays due next week, and another two in three weeks! Absolute madness!

The presentation on Monday went on pretty well even though I had to talk really, *REALLY* fast to help make up for the lost time which my team members incurred through slow speech… But it was pretty good and our tutor said it was ‘well done’… Now it’s time to do the peer appraisal and give some people what they deserve… *evil grin*

Gotta do up research for my presentation on Friday and of course for my papers… Super sian! I so hate doing research… I don’t understand why some people like it… Like I don’t cos I prefer to sit and wait to be fed with the fruits of other people’s academic labour… Hehe… Perfect attitude for an honours (wannabe) student…

Ok, the washing machine beckons… Time to hang out the laundry…

Sunday, March 11, 2007

the bus-sy weekend...

Sunday, 11th March 2007 – 10:17pm Singapore time

The NUS Open House is *OVER*! Phew! It’s kinda more draining than I thought it would be… Mentally draining cos we just had too much free time to do absolutely nothing… I did bring along some of my readings, but when you’re sitting in an air-conditioned bus after lunch time, you end up making other plans…

I would say that this year’s experience wasn’t as nice as last year’s… I think we had more people taking the buses as compared to this year and the crowds were somehow unreactive… It was as if I was talking to a bus-full of mutes… One good thing though was that our uniforms were nicer and of better quality… I felt more professional wearing the dri-fit tops we had this year as opposed to feeling child-like while wearing the cotton t-shirts which we had to put on last year…

But of course, the bottom line is, I get paid for all this! Yay!

Oh, lemme talk a little about the uncle who drove my bus… He doesn’t speak English and so we didn’t have any interaction except for the occasional head nodding and smiling… Initially, I thought he was rude, especially when he somehow purposely closed the door and drove off the bus (about 10-20 metres ahead) everytime I alighted for a short while… But after two days of working with him, I realised that he was a teaser and just liked to fool around with his bus boys… It’s not nice to be at the receiving end of practical jokes sometimes, but if it gets him through his day, I’m cool with it…

Ok, I am beat now… Time for some rest… Some crazy weeks lie ahead…

Friday, March 09, 2007

the day of the 24...

Friday, 9th March 2007 – 9:59pm Singapore time

It was my birthday yesterday! Yay! Thanks to all these lovely people who sent me birthday greetings (in chronological order):

-Lars (one day too early, but never mind, cos you live in a different time zone)

-David

-Reza

-Rohana

-Maman and Babah

-Rafidah

-Jackson

-Along

-Nazira

-Stanley

-Kean

-Shangfeng

-Nurul

-Jamal

-Afidah

-Hajar

-Fiqin

-Sandy

-Sharmaine

-Abbas

-all the dragonboat mates at practice yesterday evening!

Sweetest birthday greeting award goes to Hong Shangfeng for sending me this super cute SMS:

"Time flies; still remember those days where you gave out poppers to birthday boys? So stupid but so memorable! I hereby send you a popper and hope it will pop up your studies, your love, your career and everything you do! Your lovely Himbo..."

Thanks HongHong! You're my most favourite himbo, ever!


Special thanks to Alicia, David, Melvin and Thorsten for treating me to a *wonderful* (and expensive) seafood dinner after practice last night! We binged so much, I think we would have to come for each and every training session for the rest of the month to work off all the fats accumulated from all the eating...

And to those who forgot my birthday…

BOO!

Hehe…

I had lunch while Stella watched me just now and we were talking about cross-cultural experiences… One of the most interesting experiences for me would be attending my maternal grandma’s funeral and being an active part of it… I felt a bit out of place wearing the funeral garb and was surprised that people refused to take the lift with me as they thought I was ‘bad luck’… The funniest part would be when I told her about the cremation and how I could smell the soot from the furnace after my grandma’s coffin was pushed in…

The thought which ran through my head when it happened:

“Am I inhaling my grandma?”

I had such silly thoughts as an 18-year old… But it’s ok, I’ve just turned 19 and such silly thoughts won’t permeate my head anymore… =)

It’s the NUS Open House this weekend, and I am working once again as a bus guide… Come and drop by if you guys have the time…

Wednesday, March 07, 2007

Thanks... :)

Monday, March 05, 2007

awakening...

Monday, 5th March 2007 – 6:00pm Singapore time

Today was such a brain-drain… I went to school just before lunch-time to do up some research for my Principles of Marketing project… It was just simple research, but it got me really absorbed and before I knew it, I was getting logged out of the system before I had the chance to save my research… [Note: the computers for general student use at the Central Library have a one-hour limit of usage during peak hours.]

Believe it or not, I wasn’t pissed about it at all… Maybe it was because I managed to print out everything before I got logged out… I don’t know…

I am suffering from a rather bad bout of sunburn/uneven tanning… It all started on Saturday when some of our dragonboat team members had to help organise a team-building event for staff members of our team’s biggest corporate sponsor, BDP… Due to unforeseen ‘cock-ness’ of the bus driver(s), the participants arrived later than expected and the session dragged until about 1pm… It was actually fun teaching all the very enthusiastic staff of BDP the basics of dragonboating…

Anyway, since I had to put on the team jersey (sleeveless top) for the session and the sun was absolutely merciless, my arms got really burnt… I then went home for lunch and came back for training the same afternoon wearing a t-shirt this time… So my already burnt forearms got even worse… Do note that I had applied sunblock with SPF30 prior to both sessions of dragonboating… So yeah, my torso alone boasts three different shades of me --- one with severe sun exposure, one with a little bit, and the other with no exposure at all… Tri-coloured Asraf… ;p

I do have more things to say, like my wallet is totally torn… And I *might* need a new one… Tee hee… But I don’t want to be too long-winded after not writing for so long… Oh yeah, my watch was broken a few weeks back too… Hmmm… And I seem to have run out of nice t-shirts to wear these days…

Ok la, time to go… Special shout-out to Stella! Glad you found me! (Voyeur!) Hope you did well for your Cybercrime test… Even if you screwed it up, remember, you still have your looks to fall back on… And you know how to spell ‘diarrhoea’! Unlike some people… *looks disapprovingly at Stella’s evil twin*

Ciaoz!

Sunday, March 04, 2007

why my blog died...

why i haven't been blogging:

-my laptop screwed up

-couldn't get internet

-too lazy to type

but i'm back, y'all!! hang on while i work on the updates coming soon! :)